Monday, August 28, 2006

2006 US Open 8/28



Today I was feeling a bit pessimistic in terms of the rain delay that would inevitably ruin my monday at the US Open.

My dad and I arrived at the Open around 11am. Just like any shit magnet as my day was going to get any worse, the weather was improving to my surprise and the play began at 12:30pm!

In terms of expenses, I did pretty well with the quantity of food that I had purchased (compared to the $16 for the lobster roll - although it was good, still a bit overpriced). For the whole day overall, I spent 3.50 for a pretzel, 9.00 for 2 iced coffees, 3.75 for a hot dog, 8.00 for a roasted turkey baguette and 6.00 for a cheeseburger - Not bad for the amount of food...

Considering the fact that this was my fourth consecutive year at the open, I should have learned my lesson to bring some grub...Hence for tomorrow, I am going to grab a shitload of protein bars with me- that is if there is actually some tennis to be played with the potential rainy weather. Eff me!

Anyway, here are the pics -

Match #1: Donald Young (USA) vs Novak Djokovic (SCG)
4-6 6-3 6-0 6-1

Donald won the first set as it was clearly due to the fact that Novak was trying to figure out and get accustomed to Donald's lefty play. As a result of this match, Donald needs to take a step back to compete in the challengers and satellites before making it to the big leagues. Just like any American, I was rooting for Donald, although it was pretty painful to watch him being pulverized and schooled by Novak on the last two sets.












Match #2: Svetlana Kuznetsova (USA) vs Sandra Kloesel (GER)
6-2 2-6 6-3

After the first set, I thought Svetlana was going to steamroll and destroy the Sandra. I told my dad, "I think we should grab some good seats at Armstrong to check out Ivan Ljubicic." Unfortunately, my dad wanted to watch the 2004 champ (AGAIN...we saw her last year when she was upset by Bychkova). Luckily, he made a good choice as Sandra put on a pretty good fight for a tough 3 set test for Svetlana. BTW, Ivan lost...










Match #3: Marcos Bagdhatis (CYP) vs Alexander Waske (GER)
7-6 7-6 6-3

This was definitely the match of the day. The match consisted of two close tiebreaker sets with the third one ultimately decided by a single break of serve. The crowd was definitely at least 80% pro-Marcos. I, on the other hand, rooted for Alex. Alex has a pretty good game and very reminiscent of Phillippousis/Ancic with an awesome first serve and chip & charge/net-rushing capabilities. Although Alex lost the match due to Marcos' consistent play, Alex's 130+ mph serve and his chip & charge style has made me into a Waske fan.













Match #4: Patty Schnyder (SWI) vs Anna Smashnova (ISR)
6-1 6-2

This match was definitely a "downer" as it was the least exciting one of the day. Patty is a player with the lefty groundies and serve. It was clear that Anna was no match as she was just a C grade version of Amanda Coetzer. Anna's game-style would be best suited in the tennis hey-days of the mid '90s; hence antiquated. Because of this lop-sided match, we marched over to Armstrong to catch a glimpse of the last match of the day (re: match #5)











Match #5: Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) vs Chanda Rubin (USA)
6-4 6-3

We caught the last half of this match as it was good to catch a glimpse of the future babe in tennis. It was good to see Chanda back in action, but it was even better to see Nicole's hotness and her tennis skills to back it up. haha












Aloha and Cheers,

Moz

2 Comments:

Blogger Josh said...

5 Matches! I am green with envy!

12:20 PM  
Blogger Morrissey said...

yeah josh, we were pretty lucky on Monday. It was still raining at 11am and the play started an hour and half late. However tuesday was a different story as both sessions were considered cancelled. Damn i wasted a vacation day!

8:14 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home